GIS Mapping, Education and Research - Transforming Information into Knowledge
Home    Free GIS    Download Maps    Climate Shift    Learn GIS    GPS    TOPO    GIS News    What is GIS?    About

Going Backwards: Isolationist U.S. Goes It Alone Again!
Fair Use Statement

<-- Return To SHRUBBED

Source: Common Dreams

Note: The U.S. opposition to the germ (biological) warfare treaty is just the last of a long list of similarly arrogant affronts to the global community. Others include: refusal to apologize for slavery and pay compensation; opposition to the 1972 anti-ballistic missile Treaty; abandonment of the 1997 Kyoto Protocol; opposition to the international criminal court treaty; rejection of the comprehensive nuclear test ban treaty; and opposition to the Ottawa Treaty that aims to rid the world of land mines.

Published on Thursday, July 26, 2001 in the Toronto Globe & Mail

Going Backwards
Germ Warfare Treaty Founders
Washington alone rejects agreement on inspections to enforce 1972 treaty
by Paul Koring with a report from Jeff Sallot in Ottawa

WASHINGTON -- The United States put a stop yesterday to an international effort, seven years in the making, to put teeth into the international treaty that bans germ warfare.

Fearing that proposed inspection requirements would expose U.S. commercial and military secrets to prying eyes, while offering few practical means of detecting covert germ-warfare programs in rogue states, Washington stood alone in rejecting the pact.

It was the latest in a string of international deals opposed by Washington and, coming on the heels of the U.S. rejection of the Kyoto Protocol, sparked fresh accusations of U.S. isolationism.

The United States stands "alone in opposition to agreements that were broadly reached by just about everyone else," said UN Secretary-General Kofi Annan.

Senior Bush administration officials flatly rejected the isolationist charge, saying that Washington remains firmly committed to the 1972 Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, which bans germ warfare, but that the 210-page plan to enforce it was unworkable and risky.

"It's not a case where the administration came in and said, 'Ah, another multilateral agreement we can trash,' " a senior official said.

He noted that the previous Clinton administration had similar concerns about the enforcement proposals, which would have forced U.S. biological weapons programs -- including secret work on antidotes to such weapons -- as well as commercial biotechnology companies to be open to international inspection.

"Those hundreds and thousands of biotech companies out there, that are not making biological weapons, [would be subject] to the same sort of inspection procedures as the Iranian Ministry of Health," said the senior official, who spoke on condition of anonymity.

"It provides us no upside, but poses substantial downside risk."

The United States fears that so-called rogue states may be secretly working on germ warfare and is especially concerned that terrorist groups will turn to the use of biological agents as inexpensive methods of mass destruction.

The problem with verifying a ban on biological weapons is that making a weapon and making its vaccine or antidote involves the same sorts of materials, research and laboratories, the official said.

Inspections would not necessarily prove that illegal weapons were being made, but could expose secrets about defences to such weapons. State Department spokesman Phillip Reeker said the draft protocol added "nothing new" to current U.S. verification capabilities, and instead posed "significant risks."

"We believe not having this protocol is better than having one."

Without U.S. support, the protocol is in effect dead.

John Manley, Canada's Foreign Affairs Minister, rejected Washington's fear of having commercial biotechnology secrets exposed.

"We have a pharmaceutical and chemical industry as well, and the Europeans do as well, and we feel the protocol meets the requirements of commercial confidentiality," he said in a conference call from a meeting in Hanoi.

U.S. goes it alone

June 1, 2001: A Geneva meeting to draw up an agenda for a racism conference in South Africa ends in deadlock over whether nations that benefited from slavery should formally apologize and pay compensation, proposals the United States opposes.

May 1, 2001: President George W. Bush announces he wants to go beyond constraints of the 1972 anti-ballistic missile Treaty so Washington can develop a missile-defence system.

March 28, 2001: Mr. Bush announces the U.S. is abandoning the 1997 Kyoto Protocol that aims to cut emissions of so-called greenhouse gases. Other countries adopted the protocol this week, without the United States.

Jan. 2, 2001: A Bush spokesman says the new administration will demand changes to a treaty creating the International Criminal Court before sending it to the U.S. Senate for ratification.

Oct. 13, 1999: The Republican-controlled U.S. Senate rejects the comprehensive test ban treaty that aims to stop all nuclear testing, even though the Clinton administration negotiated the treaty and signed it.

December 1997: Washington refuses to sign the Ottawa Treaty that aims to rid the world of land mines, demanding an exception to allow it to use mines to protect its troops in South Korea. Washington refuses to go along with the accord.

Copyright © 2001 Globe Interactive

<-- Return To SHRUBBED

 RSS Feed Subscribe


Recycle, Salvage, Reuse
Arctic National Wildlife Refuge
1999 Archive Environews
Creating Living Economies
Books of Note
Toxic Klamath River
Federal Lands Maps
2004 TRI Maps
1998 TRI Analysis
1997 TRI Webmaps
EnviroRisk Map Network
Data Sources
Statistical Resources
Community-Based Research
Right-To-Know or Left to Wonder?
Chemical Industry Archives
21st Century Warfare
Surviving Climate Change
Biotechnology
Nanotechnology
Globalization/Democracy
Shrubbed
Environmental Justice
Wireless Dangers
Greenwash & JunkScience
National Parks and Public Lands
Trade Secrets/Toxic Deception
Free GIS
Free Map Layers
GIS Books
Our Projects
Other Projects
Global Right-To-Know
Environmental Books
Environmental Links
Redwood Coast Information

Featured

Home Based Recycling Business - Free resources and tools.

Reimagination - Reimagining, exploring and celebrating the changes in infrastructure, politics and culture that will help us live in harmony with each other and the earth now and in the future.

Toxic Klamath River

Arctic National Wildlife Refuge

Democracy at Risk: California Secretary of State Debra Bowen's report Top To Bottom Review finds that electronic voting machines supplied by several vendors are subject to hacking and inaccuracies.

Climate Shift - The effects of climate shift on the future of planet earth and its inhabitants.

Right to Know or Left to Wonder?

Shrubbed

Terrorspeak

Soaring Cancer Rates Blamed On Chemicals: Epidemic is Preventable. New report from CCPA.

21st Century Warfare

Hazardscapes - Toxic and Nuclear Risks in your backyard.

War & Environment

Worst Case Scenarios: Terrorism & industrial chemicals.

Redwood Ecotours: Explore California's Redwood North Coast.


progressive news view and books

poets against the war

World View of Global Warming

Journal of composting and organics recycling

Viewable with ANY browser


See Also

Water War in the Klamath Basin: Macho Law, Combat Biology, and Dirty Politics

The Shock Doctrine: The Rise of Disaster Capitalism

War Made Easy: How Presidents and Pundits Keep Spinning Us to Death

The 11th Hour

Getting a Grip: Clarity, Creativity, and Courage in a World Gone Mad

Battle for the Klamath

Wolves in Sheep's Clothing

Ethnographer's Toolkit: 7-volume paperback boxed set (Ethnographer's Toolkit , Vol 7)

GIS Tutorial Updated for ArcGIS 9.2: Workbook for Arc View 9, second edition

River of Renewal: Myth And History in the Klamath Basin

With Speed and Violence: Why Scientists Fear Tipping Points in Climate Change

Heat: How to Stop the Planet from Burning

Earth Then and Now: Amazing Images of Our Changing World

The Long Emergency: Surviving the End of Oil, Climate Change, and Other Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century

The World Without Us

Under a Green Sky: Global Warming, the Mass Extinctions of the Past, and What They Can Tell Us About Our Future

An Inconvenient Truth: The Planetary Emergency of Global Warming and What We Can Do About It - Al Gore

The Shock Doctrine: The Rise of Disaster Capitalism

Surviving Armageddon: Solutions for a Threatened Planet

Bomb Scare: The History and Future of Nuclear Weapons

Exposed: The Toxic Chemistry of Everyday Products and What's at Stake for American Power

The Atlas of Climate Change: Mapping the World's Greatest Challenge

GIS Investigations: Earth Science 9.1 Version with CD-ROM: Earth Science

Exploring Tropical Cyclones: GIS Investigations for the Earth Sciences, ArcGIS Edition

Home | Free GIS | Downloads | Parks & Public Lands | Books | Environmental Justice | News Archives
Free GIS Tutorial | Consulting | TRI 2004 MAPS | Recycle Reuse Business | Toxics Explorer
North Coast GIS | Contact/About Us | Redwood Ecotours | Global Positioning | EnviroRisk Map Network
Climate Collapse | Free GIS Tutorial | What is GIS? | Right to Know | Reimagination | Health & GIS | Shrubbed | Search

Questions, Comments or Suggestions? Contact Us

Website development and hosting provided by Redwood Coast Media

Copyright © 1996 - 2008 MapCruzin, All Rights Reserved
MapCruzin is a Cookie and Pop-Up Free Website -- Best Viewed With ANY Browser