Community Mapping Resources
Home   Store   Free GIS   Education   Free Shapefiles   Census   Weather   Energy   Climate Change   News   Maps   TOPO   Aerial   GPS   Learn GIS

DOWNLOAD SHAPEFILES: Canada FSA Postal - Zip Code - U.S. Waterbodies & Wetlands - Geographic Names - School Districts - Indian Federal Lands
Zip Code/Demographics - U.S. Streams, Rivers & Waterways - Tornadoes - Nuclear Facilities - Dams & Risk - 2013 Toxic Release Inventory TRI

1998 TRI California Top Ten Rankings
by Industry Releases
(data source)
Fair Use Statement

Total On-site and Offsite
Total On-site
Air
Surface Water
Underground
Land
Total Offsite

Total On-site and Offsite Releases

TSDs/Solvent Recovery 20352632
Metal Mining 8747997
Primary Metals 6163968
Petroleum 6088140
Chemicals 4251704
Fabricated Metals 3469102
Food 3311622
Multiple Codes 20-39 2752898
Plastics 2436384
Transportation Equip. 2341887

Total On-site Releases

TSDs/Solvent Recovery 20175389
Metal Mining 8735327
Petroleum 5314312
Food 3310747
Chemicals 3092823
Fabricated Metals 3027449
Multiple Codes 20-39 2200330
Transportation Equip. 2111269
Plastics 2020738
Paper 1900110

Total Air Releases

Petroleum 4471229
Fabricated Metals 3009650
Food 2841697
Chemicals 2592879
Chemicals 2592879
Transportation Equip. 2107853
Plastics 2020693
Multiple Codes 20-39 1870008
Stone/Clay/Glass 1408888
Lumber 729548
Paper 639713
Paper 639713

Total Surface Water Releases

Paper 1258714
Petroleum 716463
Chemicals 25599
Lumber 10610
Multiple Codes 20-39 8495
Fabricated Metals 2606
Primary Metals 878
Chemical Wholesalers 536
Electrical Equip. 514
Machinery 263

Total Underground Releases

Petroleum 81905
No other California industries reported underground releases.

Total Land Releases

TSDs/Solvent Recovery 20122193
Metal Mining 8373318
Chemicals 474345
Food 468976
Multiple Codes 20-39 321827
Primary Metals 219742
Stone/Clay/Glass 174046
Electric Utilities 147300
Miscellaneous 85342
Petroleum 44715

Total Offsite Releases

Primary Metals 5475955
Chemicals 1158881
Petroleum 773828
Multiple Codes 20-39 552568
Fabricated Metals 441653
Plastics 415646
Transportation Equip. 230618
Measure/Photo. 182377
TSDs/Solvent Recovery 177243

Data Sources: EPA TRI Explorer, http://www.epa.gov/triexplorer/geography.htm. All releases are in pounds. You may also want to check EPA and RTK Net for more information and data.

Didn't find what you are looking for? We've been online since 1996 and have created 1000's of pages. Search below and you may find just what you are looking for.



MapCruzin.com is an independent firm specializing in the publication of educational and research resources. We created the first U.S. based interactive toxic chemical facility maps on the internet in 1996 and we have been online ever since. Learn more about us and view some of our projects and services.

If you have data, GIS project or custom shapefile needs send me an email.

Contact Us

Report Broken Links

Subscribe for Updates

See Also
1998 TRI National Maps

1998 TRI California Rankings

California County Rankings

California Chemical Rankings

California Facility Rankings

California Industry Rankings

ABOUT 98 TRI INCREASES

EPA Region 9 1998 TRI

Follow on Facebook
News & Updates

Find: Maps, Shapefiles, GIS Software & More

MapCruzin Blog for updates, questions and answers

Mapcruzin Free GIS Tools, Resources, News and Maps

↑ Grab this Headline Animator

Blog Updates

More Blog Updates

Downloads

Google Earth Toxic Release Inventory (TRI) Maps
Lester Brown's Plan B 3.0
State GIS Shapefiles, Maps & Resources
GIS Shapefiles & Maps
GIS Programs, Tools & Resources
Free World Country & Regional Maps
GIS / GPS Careers and Job Positions
Disease Outbreak Maps
TOPO Maps
Extreme Weather & Disaster Maps
Free World Maps from the CIA Factbook
Arctic National Wildlife Refuge ANWR Maps
Oil and Gas Maps
Africanized Honey Bees
Renewable Energy Potential Maps of the United States
Terrorism Maps
War Maps
Google Maps
Weather Maps
GPS Resources
Historical Maps of the World
Google Earth
Library of Congress American Memory Map Downloads
Toxic Chemical Pollution Maps
Climate Change Maps
Toxic Release Inventory (TRI) Maps
Census Shapefiles
World Maps

Issues

Environmental Justice
Data Sources
Greenwash & JunkScience
Statistical Resources
Wireless Dangers
Surviving Climate Change
Global Right-To-Know
Creating Living Economies
Books of Note
Toxic Klamath River
Federal Lands Maps
TRI Analysis
TRI Webmaps
EnviroRisk Map Network
Community-Based Research
Right-To-Know or Left to Wonder?
Chemical Industry Archives
21st Century Warfare
Biotechnology
Nanotechnology
Globalization/Democracy
National Parks and Public Lands
Trade Secrets/Toxic Deception
GIS Books
Our Projects
Other Projects
1999 Archive Environews
Environmental Books
Environmental Links
Redwood Coast Information
Recycle, Salvage, Reuse

Of Interest

Arctic National Wildlife Refuge Maps

Climate Shift - The effects of climate shift on the future of planet earth and its inhabitants.

Right to Know or Left to Wonder?

Hazardscapes - Toxic and Nuclear Risks in your backyard.

War & Environment

Worst Case Scenarios: Terrorism & industrial chemicals.


Subscribe for Updates


Resources
Shapefile Store
Free GIS Software
Free Map Downloads
Free Shapefiles
Free Remote Sensing
Free Topo Maps
Free GIS Tutorial
Free GPS
ToxicRisk.com
ClimateShift.com
Maptivist.com

About MapCruzin - Cookies, Privacy, Fair Use and Disclaimer - Advertise on MapCruzin.com

Website development and hosting provided by Michael Meuser

Copyright © 1996 - 2017 Michael Meuser, All Rights Reserved
MapCruzin is a Pop-Up Free Website -- Best Viewed With ANY Browser