democratizing GIS
Home   Store   Free GIS   Education   Free Shapefiles   Census   Weather   Energy   Climate Change   News   Maps   TOPO   Aerial   GPS   Learn GIS

DOWNLOAD SHAPEFILES: Canada FSA Postal - Zip Code - U.S. Waterbodies & Wetlands - Geographic Names - School Districts - Indian Federal Lands
Zip Code/Demographics - U.S. Streams, Rivers & Waterways - Tornadoes - Nuclear Facilities - Dams & Risk - 2013 Toxic Release Inventory TRI

1998 TRI California Top Ten Rankings
by County Releases
(data source)
Fair Use Statement

Total On-site and Offsite
Total On-site
Air
Surface Water
Underground
Land
Total Offsite

Total On-site and Offsite Releases

LOS ANGELES 15607549
KINGS 12819197
SAN BERNARDINO 7192884
CONTRA COSTA 5042044
IMPERIAL 4458387
KERN 4309242
LAKE 3934947
ORANGE 2754488
ALAMEDA 2483204
SOLANO 1964549

Total On-site Releases

KINGS 12760179
LOS ANGELES 8908157
SAN BERNARDINO 7004661
CONTRA COSTA 4561971
IMPERIAL 4458354
KERN 4289289
LAKE 3934947
ORANGE 2357135
SOLANO 1941054
ALAMEDA 1860507

Total Air Releases

LOS ANGELES 8261321
CONTRA COSTA 3243020
ORANGE 2353273
SAN BERNARDINO 1869354
ALAMEDA 1504747
SAN JOAQUIN 1458058
SOLANO 1169607
SANTA CLARA 921668
SAN DIEGO 641514
MERCED 554888

Total Surface Water Releases

CONTRA COSTA 1310409
HUMBOLDT 1236015
SOLANO 771447
LOS ANGELES 494297
SHASTA 22704
BUTTE 10331
ORANGE 3857
SAN LUIS OBISPO 3405
ALAMEDA 798
YOLO 535

Total Underground Releases

KERN 81905
No facilities in other California counties reported underground releases.

Total Land Releases

KINGS 12503183
SAN BERNARDINO 5135260
IMPERIAL 4083644
LAKE 3889836
KERN 3697900
ALAMEDA 354962
LOS ANGELES 152539
MADERA 105751
SAN JOAQUIN 97227
HUMBOLDT 93116

Total Offsite Releases

LOS ANGELES 6699392
SAN MATEO 858367
ALAMEDA 622697
CONTRA COSTA 480073
ORANGE 397353
SACRAMENTO 238049
SAN BERNARDINO 188223
SAN DIEGO 171270
SANTA CLARA 164090
NAPA 119318

Data Sources: EPA TRI Explorer, http://www.epa.gov/triexplorer/geography.htm. All releases are in pounds. You may also want to check EPA and RTK Net for more information and data.

Didn't find what you are looking for? We've been online since 1996 and have created 1000's of pages. Search below and you may find just what you are looking for.



MapCruzin.com is an independent firm specializing in the publication of educational and research resources. We created the first U.S. based interactive toxic chemical facility maps on the internet in 1996 and we have been online ever since. Learn more about us and view some of our projects and services.

If you have data, GIS project or custom shapefile needs send me an email.

Contact Us

Report Broken Links

Subscribe for Updates

See Also
1998 TRI National Maps

1998 TRI California Rankings

California County Rankings

California Chemical Rankings

California Facility Rankings

California Industry Rankings

ABOUT 98 TRI INCREASES

EPA Region 9 1998 TRI

Advertise on MapCruzin

Follow on Facebook
News & Updates

Find: Maps, Shapefiles, GIS Software & More

MapCruzin Blog for updates, questions and answers

Mapcruzin Free GIS Tools, Resources, News and Maps

↑ Grab this Headline Animator

Blog Updates

More Blog Updates

Downloads

Google Earth Toxic Release Inventory (TRI) Maps
Lester Brown's Plan B 3.0
State GIS Shapefiles, Maps & Resources
GIS Shapefiles & Maps
GIS Programs, Tools & Resources
Free World Country & Regional Maps
GIS / GPS Careers and Job Positions
Disease Outbreak Maps
TOPO Maps
Extreme Weather & Disaster Maps
Free World Maps from the CIA Factbook
Arctic National Wildlife Refuge ANWR Maps
Oil and Gas Maps
Africanized Honey Bees
Renewable Energy Potential Maps of the United States
Terrorism Maps
War Maps
Google Maps
Weather Maps
GPS Resources
Historical Maps of the World
Google Earth
Library of Congress American Memory Map Downloads
Toxic Chemical Pollution Maps
Climate Change Maps
Toxic Release Inventory (TRI) Maps
Census Shapefiles
World Maps

Issues

Environmental Justice
Data Sources
Greenwash & JunkScience
Statistical Resources
Wireless Dangers
Surviving Climate Change
Global Right-To-Know
Creating Living Economies
Books of Note
Toxic Klamath River
Federal Lands Maps
TRI Analysis
TRI Webmaps
EnviroRisk Map Network
Community-Based Research
Right-To-Know or Left to Wonder?
Chemical Industry Archives
21st Century Warfare
Biotechnology
Nanotechnology
Globalization/Democracy
National Parks and Public Lands
Trade Secrets/Toxic Deception
GIS Books
Our Projects
Other Projects
1999 Archive Environews
Environmental Books
Environmental Links
Redwood Coast Information
Recycle, Salvage, Reuse

Of Interest

Arctic National Wildlife Refuge Maps

Climate Shift - The effects of climate shift on the future of planet earth and its inhabitants.

Right to Know or Left to Wonder?

Hazardscapes - Toxic and Nuclear Risks in your backyard.

War & Environment

Worst Case Scenarios: Terrorism & industrial chemicals.


Subscribe for Updates


Resources
Shapefile Store
Free GIS Software
Free Map Downloads
Free Shapefiles
Free Remote Sensing
Free Topo Maps
Free GIS Tutorial
Free GPS
ToxicRisk.com
ClimateShift.com
Maptivist.com

About MapCruzin - Cookies, Privacy, Fair Use and Disclaimer - Advertise on MapCruzin.com

Website development and hosting provided by Michael Meuser

Copyright © 1996 - 2017 Michael Meuser, All Rights Reserved
MapCruzin is a Pop-Up Free Website -- Best Viewed With ANY Browser